U.S.PATRIOT Sailing, Inc 501(c)(3)   

All Rights Reserved.

Blue Ghost (Pearson Flyer 30)  -

Skippered by Navy Veteran Guy Sorenson, 

Blue Ghost is the most active boat on the Southern Chesapeake! Competitive, but with a serious eye for having fun.  



Red Frog (CAL 34)

Skippered by Navy veteran Randy Goodman, CAPT, SEAL ret)    



* Wednesday Night Racing will go weekly, departing from Bay Point  Marina  aka.  The Lagoon Restaruant,  9500 30th Bay St, Norfolk, VA 23518, United States


** Thursday Night Racing will go weekly on Willoughby Bay,  depart is from the docks at Willouughby Marina,  1525 Bayville St, Norfolk, VA 23503, United States

​​​​​U.S. PATRIOT​ SAILING Non-profit  501(c)(3) 

Blofish ( 1D35 Mod) -  Skippered by Navy Veteran Dailey Tipton, Blofish is a high speed, high intensity sport boat that runs at the front of the fleet.  Tipton's well established program introduces Veterans to the high-performance side of yacht racing.   2016 is Blofish's second season supporting U.S. PATRIOT Sailing.

CROCODILE (FIRST 50) -   Skippered by Navy Veteran Gus Ward.  CROCODILE is an establish racing program on the Chesapeake Bay, that traditionally include a number of military Veterans.   We are thrilled to have CROCODILE join the Team this season!

DateEventBoatRace​Chapter
Location
FebruaryNOODS - St. Peterburg FLSPIRIT (B25)BouyHR- TeamSt. Petersburg, FL
April




2017  Race Schedule

 20-23Charleston Race WeekSPIRIT (B25)RegattaHR - TeamCharleston, S.C.
Apr-OctWilloughby Thursday Night Races
Multiple
Local Hampton Roads ChapterNorfolk, VA
Apr-OctLCSA Wednesday Night Racing8 Boats WeeklyLocalHampton Roads Chapter
Virginia Beach, VA
May





 20BBSA Cape Henry CupMultiple40NmHampton RoadsNorfolk / Little Creek
 26Storm Tri - Down The Bay RaceTBD120nmFri-Sat: Overnight / TBDAnnapolis - Hampton, VA
June




 1-4SBRW SOUTHERN BAY RACE WEEK

PATRIOT (Farr 30)

Blue Ghost (Peterson 30)

Quickie (J24)

SPIRIT (B25) 

Bouy

Mid-Dist

Hampton Roads

1700 Thursday

1800 Sunday

Hampton Yacht Club,

Hampton, VA


 Harbor Festival Challenge RegattaTBDLocalTBD
 Veterans Cup - Langley Yacht ClubTBDLocal TBD
24-25GSA Northern Bay RegattaBlofish (Farr 30)regattaTBDEssex, MD
July




8-9Eastport Yacht Club - Boomerang Race

BLOFISH (Farr 30)

CROCODILE (First 50)

Mid Dist Annapolis TeamAnnapolis-Oxford-Annapolis,MD
 14-16Screwpile Lighthouse Challenge

BLOFISH (Farr30)

PATRIOT (Farr 30)

Bouy

Mid-Dist

Annapolis Team

Hampton Roads Team

Solomons, MD
 


August




4-6Governor's Cup - St. Mary's College

BLOFISH (Farr 30)

Crocodile (First 50)

PATRIOT (Farr 30)

Overnight

Dist

Annapolis Team x2

Hampton Road Team

Annapolis - St. Mary's College
Wolftrap - St. Mary's College
TBDLeo Wardrup Memorial Cape Charles Cup 
Multi40 NM x 2

 0700- Saturday 

Evening- Sunday

Little Creek - Cape Charles

Cape Charles - Little Creek







September







Tri-Services Regatta 




october




 Neptune Atlantic RegattaMultiLocal0800 -1700 Awards at Sat. Night TBD
 Willoughby Memorial Race 
Multi18Nm 0700-Early EveningLittle Creek - Rudy Inlet